District 10 Membership Meeting

Monday, September 9th, 7:00 PM

Hidden Haven


D10 is seeking applications for a District Player Development Instructor

The Lead Player Development Instructor D10 clinic will be paid $125/hour and an Assistant will be paid $75/hour.

Player Development Team Instructor Job Description

If you are interested, please submit your name and resume to Donn Berkeland at trcdb2@gmail.com


Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent District 10 on the Green Giants 13 Only Youth Tier 1 team for 2024

Forwards:

Kellen Blair, Wyatt Boettcher, Jesse Chalmers Jr, Conor Foss, Benjamin Nowak, William Pittman, Cruz Rosstedt, Jackson Sharratt, Jay Spence, Asher St. Clair, Chase Warner and Easton Yee.

Defense:

Easton Erickson, Mark Erickson, Simon Griffiths, Carson Kozak, Logan Schlegel and Colton Stearns.

 Goalies: 

Jameson Grady and Chase Schoeman.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent District 10 on the Green Giants 14 Only Youth Tier 1 team for 2024

Forwards:

Chase Berlin, William Blaido, Braeden Branton, Oliver Hay, Payton Johnson, Alexander King, Levi Machovec, Zachary Meyers, Logan Orlett, Joseph Peregrin and Tyler Westphal.

Defense:

Jake Burmis, Calvin Cogswell, Braysen Holmes, Jacob Homicke, Dylan Knox, AJ Lach and Collin Zilmer.

Goalies:

Nolan Gist and Orin Jansen

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent District 10 on the Green Giants 14  Youth Prospects team for 2024

Forwards:

Wesley Cooper, Joseph Costa, Camden De Fouw, Sean Gallagher, Cameron Gustafson, Jaxon Hausauer, Drew Hendricks, Beckett Johnson, Braxton Kisskeys, Leyton Prosser and Ethan Toft.

Defense:

Mason Bloom, Parker Munger, Jordan Rodgers, Mario Tripicchio, Beau Uecker, Kane Zacher and Tristan Budzynski.

Goalies:

Wyatt Riemer and Cole Zarate

________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent District 10 on the Green Giants 15 Only Youth Tier 1 team for 2024

Forwards:

Porter Bayer, Mason Copple, Jameson Fox, Michael Jackson, Landon Lafferty, Henry Lewis, Brody Lockman, Blake Masloski, Landon Medin, Joshua Orwig, Jack Rykkeli and Owen Stemwedel.

Defense:

Greyson Bruneau, Ethan Hensley, Carter Nelson, Cade Piekarski, Kaleb Schulz and Niklas Segfeldt.

Goalies:

Wesley Andrie and Gavin Wanka

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent District 10 on the Green Giants 14U Girls Tier 1 team for 2024

Forwards:

Ellie Bailey, Nora Dropps, Kathryn Genia, Josephine Kelzenberg, Korbyn Krueger, Icelyn Larson, Taylor Nelson, Teagan Olson, Anna Pitzen, Hadley Struck, Lauren Swanson, Alexis Wagner and Avery Wagner.

Defense:

Finley Caven, Aleksa Dorstad, Lena Fenske, Stella Kramer and Mila Lindholm

Goalies:

Gabbi Johnson and Madison Orlett

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent District 10 on the Green Giants 14U Girls Prospects team for 2024

Forwards:

Kyla Citrowski, Morgan Fitch, Evelyn Herman, Stella Johnson, Chloe Kotzenmacher, Sophia Lee, Cassandra Moore, Kaiya Peck, Anica Ramirez, Olivia Ringold, Lucy Skoglund and Macy Waks

 Defense:

Sena Fitzke, Brooklyn Hunter, Laityn Ohanlon, Emma Meier, Olivia Pitzen and Kenli Puncochar

Goalies:

Megan Fedor and Zoe Campbell-Erikson

 


District 10 Futures Program Coaching Positions

We have the return of the 13U Futures program in 2024!  It begins March 26th and ends the weekend of May 17-19.  We will have returning coaches for our Girls program; thank you to those coaches.  However, we will need an assistant coach added for the 13U boys program.  Our head coach will be returning.  This is a position that is paid through MN Hockey.

We have also have a new program for 2024, a 15U boys and girls program.   It also has 13 hours of ice training programs and includes two jamboree weekends (3v3 & 5v5).  It starts the week of April 8th and runs through May 24-26 (last jamboree).  These are paid positions through MN Hockey.  We also will have a paid general manager (GM) position for these groups.

If you have any interest or questions contract Donn Berkeland at trcdb2@gmail.com or via phone at 612-750-2896.

 


D10 Open Position – Coach in Chief

Coach in Chief – Job Description

Questions?

Contact either D10 Director Colleen Donovan or USAH/MN Hockey Coach in Chief Mike Orn


D10 Code of Conduct – ZERO-TOLERANCE POLICY – District Tournament

District 10 adheres to and enforces a zero-tolerance policy. The policy requires all players, coaches, officials, District 10 Board Members, Association Board Members, Parents and Spectators, to maintain a sportsmanlike and educational atmosphere before, during and after all District 10 scrimmages, games and tournaments.

This includes, and is not limited to, abusive behavior, harassment, bullying, obscene language or gestures, verbal abuse, threats of physical abuse and/or actual physical abuse.
If a spectator(s) conduct becomes so abusive that, in referee(s) opinion, it is distracting from the game or inciting players, the referee(s) will stop the game, with the clock continuing to run, until the spectator is removed from the arena, before the game play will resume.   No added time will be added to the clock for the allotted game time for the time lost for removing a spectator(s) from the arena.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

In Loving Memory of Jason “Waldo” Waldowski

February 20, 1973 – June 15, 2021

We Love You Waldo!


District 10 Hockey reserves the right to make any approved changes to the District 10 Handbook, Polices, Procedures, or Fine Schedule with notice given to the membership via the District 10 website