Boys Tier 1 14U’s

Practice Cancelled:  Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent District 10 on the Boys 14U Tier-1 Green Giants Team:

Forwards: Henry Bartle, Nolan Bethal, Andrew Carls, Luke Delzer, Blake Johnson, James Novatney, Jacob Rude, Garrett Schifsky, Blaise Schutt, Connor Thompson, Owen Van Tassel and Carson Wadel

Defense:  Matt Everson, Bennett Johnson, Ryan Koltes, Alex Langevin, Kyle Law and Devin Schmeck

Goalies:  Nathan Gist and Ryan Wallin

Boys 14U Tier-1 Practice Schedule

All Practices will be held at the Anoka Arena.

Boys 14U Tier-1 Game Schedule

Congratulations to the following players who will be advancing onto the final phase of the tryout process:

Forwards: Henry Bartle, Nolan Bethel, Andrew Carls, Cody Croal, Kenny Davis, Luke Delzer, Maxwell Hamstad, Blake Johnson, Joseph Klinsing, James Lindblom, Jordan Newpower, Jacob Rude, Garrett Schifsky, Blaise Schutt, Connor Thompson, Alexander Urness, Owen Van Tassel and Carson Wadel

Defense: Franco Canevari, Matthew Everson, Bennett Johnson, Roy Johnson, Peter Keese, Ryan Koltes, Alex Langevin, Kyle Law, Caleb Rother, Devin Schmeck, David Spenny and Talen Wilson

Goalies: Jackson Fuller, Nathan Gist, Ryan Wallin and Max Wilmer

 

 Aug. 7 – 24 – Local practice sessions

Aug. 25 – Competition weekends begin; Local practices continue

Sep. 29 – Oct. 1 – League Playoff
A limited number of teams will advance from the Youth Tier 1 14U League Playoff to the MN District Playoff.

Oct. 6 – 8 – Minnesota District Playoff 
The winner of the MN District Playoff will advance to the National Championships.

April 5 – 9, 2018 – USA Hockey Tier I National Championships

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 Leagues provide the top players from each district or section a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  The Youth 14 & Under classification is for players born in 2003 and 2004.  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier 1 National Championships.

The current plan is to have nine teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: Loons (District 2), Walleye (District 3), Polars (District 5), Lakers (District 6), Moose (District 8), Green Giants (District 10), Grey Ducks (Districts 4/9), Voyageurs (Districts 11/12) and Blue Ox (District 15/16).

The tryout process will begin in early August with weekend games starting in late August and running through late September. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be 18 on-ice skill development practices and eight off-ice training sessions in addition to the 12 League games and three League playoff games. Training will include Tier 1 player clinics as well as dryland education and nutritional information provided by the experts at Mayo Clinic.

 MNH Tier 1 Program

Minnesota Hockey will open registration for the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 15 (2002 birth year) and 14U (2003 & 2004 birth years) Fall Leagues on Monday, April 10. Teams will be made up of players from
Minnesota Hockey Districts and will begin the tryout process this summer with games being played on weekends beginning in August and running through late September. In keeping with the Tier 1 framework established in 2016,
all Tier 1 competition in Minnesota will conclude in October to allow for players to return to their association or high school teams.