District 10 News

Congratulations to the following HP 15 Girls who will advance on 
to the MNH Summer Camp:
Maija Almich, Paige Anderson, Claire DeVries, Halle Johnson
Olivia Lovick, Madisen Peterson, Lauren White
Madison Mashuga, Monterey Bertolas, Katie Duerre
Elisebeth Tammi, Teagen Johnson, Mackenna Stoterau
Alternate:  Baleigh Shuck
 
Congratulations to the following HP 15 Boys who will advance on 
to the MNH Summer Camp:
Nick Neilson, Justin Lawry, Jake Wacek, Nathan Thelen,
Zach Shaffer, Austen Humphrey, Carson Richels,
Cameron Shoberg, Killian Kiecker-Olson, John Buzick,
Jack Karges, Charlie Schoen, Creighton McMahon,
Ben Fritsinger, Hunter Burian
 
Association Presidents Summer Meetings
May 2, June 6, and July 11
6:00 PM at Fogerty Arena

MN Hockey Tier 1 Program

Tier 1 hockey in Minnesota was established last year and included teams at the Youth 16U and 18U and Girls 16U and 19U classifications. Those classifications will continue to be administered by Minnesota Hockey, while operations of the Leagues are overseen by affiliated Leagues including the Girls Midwest Elite League (Girls 16U & 19U), the Upper Midwest High School Elite League (Youth 18U) and the Minnesota Hockey High Performance Prep Development League (Youth 16U).

Minnesota Hockey and the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs have also finalized a framework for Tier 1 hockey at the 15 and 14 & Under classifications for Youth and Girls. In keeping with the Tier 1 framework established last year at the 19U, 18U and 16U levels, all Tier 1 competition in Minnesota will conclude in the Fall to allow for players to return to their association or high school teams.

The current plan is to have nine teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: District 2, District 3, District 5, District 6, District 8, District 10, Districts 4/9, Districts 11/12 and District 15/16.

The tryout process will begin this summer with games being played on weekends beginning in August and running through late September. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be 18 on-ice skill development practices and eight off-ice training sessions in addition to the 12 League games and three League playoff games.

Further details regarding registration and tryout dates for each District will be announced at a later date.

Tier I 14U & 15 Tentative Schedule

Aug 1 – 7, 2016 – Tryouts (Registration will open in May)

Aug. 8 – 25 – Local practice sessions

Aug. 26 – Competition weekends begin; Local practices continue

Sep. 30 – Oct. 2 – League Playoff

Oct. 7 – 9 – MN District Playoff (winner to National Championship)

April 6 – 10, 2017 – USA Hockey Tier I National Championship