Boys Tier 1 15U’s

Additional Game Scheduled:  Tuesday, September 26, 2017 / 7:50 – 9:20 PM / Anoka Arena / vs Moose

Practice Cancelled: Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Additional Game Scheduled:  Wednesday, September 20, 2017 / 7:50 – 9:20 PM / Anoka Arena / vs D6

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent District 10 on the Boys 15 Tier-1 Green Giants Team:

Dustin Bergstrom, Thomas Carls,  Gavin Debettignies, Jack Ferry, Hunter Hanson, Kyler Hemme, Hunter Jones, Konnor Hammer Kapitan, Scott Nelson, Joshua O’Hara, Nicholas Piehl, Jack Reimann, Pavel Salter, Mason Streeter, Wesley Swenson, Jake Turek, Harrison Vandermey,  Mason Wistrcill, Mitchell Wolfe and Hunter Zinda

Boys 15 Tier 1 Practice Schedule

All Practices will be at the Anoka Arena.

Boys 15 Tier 1 Game Schedule

Congratulations to the following players who will be advancing onto the final phase of the tryout process:

Forwards: Nathan Bauer, Thomas Carls, Gavin Debettignies, Hunter Hanson, Kyler Hemme, Hunter Jones, Brent Marciano, Scott Nelson, Parker Norling, Chase Novak, Joshua O’Hara, Nicholas Piehl, Jack Reimann, Cody Strate, Dylan Strate, Harrison Vandermey and Hunter Zinda

Defense: Dustin Bergstrom, Tyler Bunes, Konnor Hammer Kapitan, Blake Kelley, Dylan Prosser, Pavel Salter, Mason Streeter, Mason Wistrcill and Mitchell Wolfe

Goalies: Casey Coppersmith, Wesley Swenson and Jake Turek

District 10 Tier 1 Boys 15 Tryouts – Final Phase

Tuesday, August 8, 2017 / 8:50 – 9:50 PM / Anoka Arena

Wednesday, August 9, 2017 / 8:50 – 9:50 PM / Anoka Arena

District 10 Tryouts are OPEN to all players with a 2002 birth year, regardless of the level they were classified at last season.

District 10 Tier 1 Boys 15 Tryouts: Players are required to attend one of the tryout sessions

  • Monday, July 31, 2017 / 7:20 – 9:30 PM / Anoka Arena
  • Tuesday, August 1, 2017 / 7:20 – 9:30 PM / Anoka Arena
  • Wednesday, August 2, 2017 / 8:30 – 9:30 PM / Anoka Arena
  • Tuesday, August 8, 2017 / 8:50 – 9:50 PM / Anoka Arena
  • Wednesday, August 9, 2017 / 8:50 – 9:50 PM / Anoka Arena

Click here to register

Aug. 7 – 24 – Local practice sessions

Aug. 25 – Competition weekends begin; Local practices continue

Sep. 29 – Oct. 1 – League Playoff
A limited number of teams will advance from the Youth Tier 1 15 League Playoff to the MN District Playoff.

Oct. 6 – 8 – Minnesota District Playoff 
The winner of the MN District Playoff will advance to the National Championships.

April 5 – 9, 2018 – USA Hockey Tier I National Championships

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 Leagues provide the top players from each district or section a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  The Youth 15 classification is for players born in 2002.  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier 1 National Championships.

The current plan is to have eight teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: Loons (District 2), Walleye (District 3), Polars (District 5), Lakers (District 6), Moose (District 8), Green Giants (District 10), Grey Ducks (Districts 4/9), and Blue Ox (District 11/12/15/16).

The tryout process will begin in early August with weekend games starting in late August and running through late September. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be 18 on-ice skill development practices and eight off-ice training sessions in addition to the 12 League games and three League playoff games. Training will include Tier 1 player clinics as well as dryland education and nutritional information provided by the experts at Mayo Clinic.

The CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 Leagues provide the top players from each district or section a chance to play with and against the best players in the state.  The Youth 15 classification is for players born in 2002.  The Leagues are conducted in accordance with USA Hockey rules and all teams are eligible for USA Hockey’s Tier 1 National Championships.

The current plan is to have eight teams from the 12 Minnesota Hockey districts: Loons (District 2), Walleye (District 3), Polars (District 5), Lakers (District 6), Moose (District 8), Green Giants (District 10), Grey Ducks (Districts 4/9), and Blue Ox (District 11/12/15/16).

The tryout process will begin in early August with weekend games starting in late August and running through late September. As part of the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance programs, there will be 18 on-ice skill development practices and eight off-ice training sessions in addition to the 12 League games and three League playoff games. Training will include Tier 1 player clinics as well as dryland education and nutritional information provided by the experts at Mayo Clinic.

MNH Tier 1 Program
Minnesota Hockey will open registration for the CCM Minnesota Hockey High Performance Tier 1 15 (2002 birth year) and 14U (2003 & 2004 birth years) Fall Leagues on Monday, April 10. Teams will be made up of players from
Minnesota Hockey Districts and will begin the tryout process this summer with games being played on weekends beginning in August and running through late September. In keeping with the Tier 1 framework established in 2016,
all Tier 1 competition in Minnesota will conclude in October to allow for players to return to their association or high school teams.
Congratulations to the D10 Boys Tier 1 15 Team
The Green Giants  (District 10) advance to Nationals after sneaking past the
League champion Walleye (District 3), by a score of 3-1.
The Green Giants jumped out to a 1-0 advantage in the opening seconds and
held a narrow 2-1 lead after two periods.
They withstood a furious charge by the Walleye in the third period
before notching an empty netter to secure the victory.
img_3119
The National Tournament will take place in
Scottsdale, Arizona / April 6-10, 2017